First List of CPI(M) Candidates

Date: 
Sunday, March 8, 2009
First List of Lok Sabha Seats To Be Contested By The CPI(M)
And Candidates  

Sr.
State
No
Constituency
Candidate
 
Andaman & Nicobar
1
Andaman & Nicobar
Tapan Bepari
 
Assam
1
Barpeta
To be decided
 
 
2
Silchar
Deepak Bhattacharya
 
 
3
Tezpur
Jiten Sundi
 
Bihar
1
Supaul
Balram Singh Yadav
 
 
2
Ujiarpur
Ramdev Verma
 
 
3
Bhagalpur
Subodh Roy
 
 
4
Nawadah
Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi
 
 
5
Champaran Paschim
Ramashray Singh
 
Chattisgarh
1
Sarguja
Bal Singh
 
Gujarat
1
Dahod (ST)
Singhji Katara
 
 
2
Rajkot
Sudhirbhai Joshi
 
Haryana
1
Sirsa (SC)
Ram Kumar
 
Himachal Pradesh
1
Mandi
Onkar Shad
 
Jharkhand
1
Rajmahal (ST)
Jyotin Soren
 
 
2
Ranchi
Rajendra Singh Munda
 
Madhya Pradesh
1
Morena
J.K. Pipal
 
Maharashtra
1
Dindori (ST)
Jiva Pandu Gavit
 
 
2
Palghar (ST)
Lahanu Shidva Kom
 
Punjab
1
Anandapur Sahib
Mahan Singh Rori
 
Rajasthan
1
Sikar
Amra Ram
 
 
2
Bikaner (SC)
Pawan Duggal
 
 
3
Sri Ganganagar (SC)
Shopatram Meghwal
 
Tripura
1
Tripura West
Khagen Das
 
 
2
Tripura East (ST)
Bajuban Riyan
 
Uttar Pradesh
1
Ferozabad
Rajjo Devi (W)
 
 
2
Azamgarh
Arun Kumar Singh
 
Uttarakhand
1
Tehri
Bachi Ram Kaunswal
 
West Bengal
1
Jalpaiguri (SC)
Mahendra Roy *
 
 
2
Darjeeling
Jibesh Sarkar *
 
 
3
Raiganj
Bireswar Lahiri *
 
 
4
Maldaha Uttar
Sailen Sarkar
 
 
5
Maldaha Dakshin
Dr. Abdur Rezzak *
 
 
6
Jangipur
Mriganka Bhattacharya *
 
 
7
Murshidabad
Anisur Rahaman
 
 
8
Krishnanagar
Jyotirmoyee Sikdar (W)
 
 
9
Ranaghat (SC)
Dr. Basudeb Barman
 
 
10
Bangaon (SC)
Asim Bala *
 
 
11
Barrackpur
Tarit Baran Topdar
 
 
12
Dum Dum
Amitava Nandy
 
 
13
Mathurapur (SC)
Animesh Naskar *
 
 
14
Diamond Harbour
Samik Lahiri
 
 
15
Jadavpur
Dr. Sujan Chakraborty
 
 
16
Kolkata Dakshin
Rabin Deb
 
 
17
Kolkata Uttar
Md. Salim
 
 
18
Howrah
Swadesh Chakraborty
 
 
19
Uluberia
Hannan Mollah
 
 
20
Sreerampur
Santashree Chatterjee
 
 
21
Hooghly
Rupchand Paul
 
 
22
Arambag (SC)
Sakti Mohan Malik *
 
 
23
Tamluk
Lakshman Seth
 
 
24
Kanthi
Prasanta Pradhan
 
 
25
Jhargram (ST)
Dr. Pulin Behari Baskey *
 
 
26
Bankura
Basudeb Acharya
 
 
27
Bisnupur (SC)
Susmita Bauri (W)
 
 
28
Bardhaman Purba (SC)
Dr. Anup Saha *
 
 
29
Bardhaman-Durgapur
Saidul Haque *
 
 
30
Asansol
Banshagopal Choudhury
 
 
31
Bolpur (SC)
Dr. Ramchanda Dom
 
 
32
Birbhum
Braja Mukherjee *
 
 
* New candidate
W -- Woman candidate